Friday, April 9, 2010

The Dumb Keeps Coming


Funny. If I were to criticize the treaty Obama just signed with Medvedev (did you know that Medved means "bear" in Russian?), it'd be along these lines: it seems more for show than for real progress. Reducing our nuclear arsenal by one-third, to a level that still allows us to destroy all life on the planet ten times over isn't exactly peace on earth. But of course the RWS™ see it quite differently. (In order to do so, they have to ignore pretty much everything in the treaty, but never mind...) That "I think she's great" symbol of everything the Republican party has become, that former half-term governor of Alaska, said this:

"It's unbelievable. Unbelievable. No administration in America's history would, I think, ever have considered such a step that we just found out President Obama is supporting today. It's kinda like getting out there on a playground, a bunch of kids, getting ready to fight, and one of the kids saying, 'Go ahead, punch me in the face and I'm not going to retaliate. Go ahead and do what you want to with me.'

Naturally, as predictable as poop in a dog park, Fox "news" lays it down twofold.

As usual, Jon Stewart cuts through the crap.


I guess it's funny, all right. Except that there's no way for me to see any light, when Fox "news" is watched and believed by so many credulous people, with neither the ability nor the desire to seek information elsewhere. A significant portion of our population is being deliberately propagandized and cynically mislead. Razor sharp and stealthy, the cuts aren't felt, the bled blood barely missed. To teabaggers and all the rest of the creations of Fox "news" this is what passes for political discourse, for thought.

A nation of idiots cannot long survive.


7 comments:

Frank Drackman said...

Gotta agree Sid, 2 pint-size A-bombs put a pretty good hurtin' on the Japs...but why'd it take TWO A-bombs to make em quit??If they'd known that was all we had they'd still be fighting...
But gotta call ya on the "Destroy all life on the planet ten times over". First of all, I think the Whales, Dolphins, and Sharks will do just fine. The world populations some 6 billion, multiply x 10=60 billion, total active nuclear weapons is around 2,200...carry the two, divide by 3
means each nukes gonna kill 30million people?????
and alot of those nukes are smallish, designed to take out strategic military targets, even if they each took out a million people, that's only 2.2 billion, or about 1/3 of the worlds population...or China and India combined...
and dont tell me global warmings gonna kill the other 3.8 billion....

Frank

Timmyson said...

Frank, there's a point where you're doing structural damage to the Earth, and pass lethal thresholds of radiation (thanks to atomic tests from the 40's on, you can figure out how old someone is by the trace radioativity in their teeth).

Sid, would you mind posting dates of Daily Show clips you post? Us Canucks need to go to a different site, and it's hard to find them.

Sid Schwab said...

Timmyson, it was posted at Comedy Central today, 4/9. here's a direct link, if it helps.

terry said...

Bwahahahahaha

Former 1/2 governor...thanks Sid, I'm going to be laughing at that for quite a while. You won't mind if I quote you?

Anonymous said...

So... Drekman, you plan to swim for it or what? It might work, at your level of evolution, gills might still be working!

EugeneInSanDiego

Health Train Express said...

This was a done deal. Presidents and Premiers do not meet until the 'underlings' have pinned down the specifics. What is amazing is the lack of transparency during this process. So now we can blow up Jupiter without upsetting the rest of the solar system....

Sid Schwab said...

Of course it was a done deal at signing, sort of by definition. And I'm not sure what treaties are negotiated with "transparency." Any examples? So I'm not sure I get your point, HTE.

Popular posts